World Cup Teams | Seasons > 2022 | Competitions

Since 1930
Country1st2nd3rdQual.NGWDLGFGA
Argentina2318192371315749404230
Brazil52222222391575131512181
England116191941154930414136
France21216221881063943360171
Germany44420202161513926560204
Italy42118212011235127362149
Spain116201911184231399156
Uruguay214202311025970329262
Country (has qualified)2nd3rdQual.NGWDLGFGA
Algeria414110472934164117
Angola110722726199069
Australia615180984438422161
Austria1719163763354275202
Belgium114211921043751371221
Bolivia319174433398201346
Bosnia-Herzegovina176930142512585
Bulgaria720163653761237244
Cameroon814122623129180118
Canada215143623843217156
Chile1919196764080274270
China112129732036269105
Colombia617192715764232208
Congo DR11187392028141108
Costa Rica617206975257323222
Croatia11679855261716878
Cuba1147523213197117
Czech Republic2920179903653325175
Denmark616155763643273173
East Germany19532410199270
Ecuador416174594075210235
Egypt315109582328183107
El Salvador214165693363259209
Ghana41410649282915893
Greece320146583553172199
Haiti11598411740163142
Honduras315172684757263213
Hungary2920164783155322233
Iceland114119302366130238
Indonesia1148019174492176
Iran611163943930327120
Iraq112124563236234123
Ireland321162605448220187
Israel119131443750185189
Ivory Coast3129449271816884
Jamaica112121403249130163
Japan716162913239331121
Kuwait11310252173318199
Mexico17202491385655515235
Morocco615137624530193104
Netherlands3111191881183931420150
New Zealand214106572128239110
Nigeria615133683629209112
North Korea2109040203012298
Northern Ireland319155484463168191
Norway319144513657192194
Panama112117382653144189
Paraguay820199764776243253
Peru518186554487204266
Poland2919164842951308199
Portugal1821182994142339185
Qatar112125592343215129
Romania720159803445268174
Russia1117169993436323133
Saudi Arabia612155853436279147
Scotland819159733749235187
Senegal3138237261912275
Serbia456031131610564
Slovakia177836202213281
Slovenia27783018309990
South Africa38653413188363
South Korea11161871014937335163
Sweden1212211931063453368203
Switzerland1221180824553274217
Togo111742417337799
Trinidad and Tobago115144593055210184
Tunisia615130653530206112
Turkey1218149582863224223
Ukraine178540291612769
United Arab Emirates110119512345194138
United States11121204924864325255
Wales219138443361173190
Yugoslavia916125682928253130
Country (never qualified)NGWDLGFGA
Afghanistan52244141560
Albania1311424147684200
American Samoa518311411136
Andorra662435522186
Anguilla6140113264
Antigua and Barbuda1146176237491
Armenia77213174261142
Aruba72051142661
Azerbaijan7667154434122
Bahamas61844102058
Bahrain119635283312098
Bangladesh10581084037141
Barbados941116243876
Belarus76614124068121
Belize72986153759
Benin950168265193
Bermuda8401610148358
Bhutan212309958
Botswana736106203353
British Virgin Islands6140311753
Brunei4162014562
Burkina Faso9662913249982
Burundi72275101928
Cambodia636442822135
Cape Verde640165194252
Cayman Islands7200614853
Central African Republic41622121230
Chad61862101626
Comoros410046521
Congo10682116317593
Cook Islands62031161663
Curaçao176615203166117
Cyprus1612416159391320
Djibouti52122171286
Dominica72445152058
Dominican Republic933126155054
Equatorial Guinea62885152542
Eritrea510037420
Estonia108417125574187
Eswatini82145121641
Ethiopia12491114245273
Faroe Islands880886441207
Fiji1056211025114105
Finland20138352578145305
Gabon9632312286473
Gambia92666142139
Georgia76411173657101
Gibraltar2200020790
Grenada82983185159
Guam32031161084
Guatemala16124523240206143
Guinea1381351432119108
Guinea-Bissau7204791631
Guyana113886244088
Hong Kong138124164195141
India9511115254994
Jordan107832163011895
Kazakhstan76812144276148
Kenya137424193181100
Kosovo2181314839
Kyrgyzstan739155195761
Laos527242120125
Latvia98521184693144
Lebanon976231835103125
Lesotho826210141552
Liberia11681813375099
Libya11632314266770
Liechtenstein770276125219
Lithuania108118164763130
Luxembourg2114281012477451
Macao1037423116168
Madagascar10431310204960
Malawi11661617335995
Malaysia136922143391125
Maldives740932843140
Mali6481913166153
Malta131123129742330
Mauritania72225151542
Mauritius82013161452
Moldova7685135040145
Mongolia62441191280
Montenegro4401313146158
Montserrat6132381749
Mozambique942119223558
Myanmar42252151772
Namibia8511211284695
Nepal838642827122
New Caledonia536178118745
Nicaragua82591153545
Niger836116194065
North Macedonia77220153795115
Oman98839212814186
Pakistan932042813122
Palestine837118185959
Papua New Guinea52696114841
Philippines52975172868
Puerto Rico102977153257
Rwanda744810264163
Saarland1411248
Saint Kitts and Nevis736148147262
Saint Lucia72471163262
Samoa62691163788
San Marino876027412356
São Tomé and Príncipe510217525
Seychelles6160214646
Sierra Leone1147129264172
Singapore127520114478140
Solomon Islands85523923115116
Somalia713139329
South Sudan2402227
South Vietnam1310215
South Yemen1201147
Sri Lanka83946292699
St Vincent and the Grenadines8621583980186
Sudan137216213564114
Suriname1569221433106115
Syria15101442334205118
Tahiti843158206585
Taiwan1266645639234
Tajikistan744178197767
Tanzania11451015204665
Thailand1397262150125165
Timor-Leste41622121367
Tonga62271142382
Turkmenistan746205217270
Turks and Caicos Islands6131012668
Tuvalu14013222
Uganda10481712194459
US Virgin Islands6193016895
Uzbekistan7102541929193104
Vanuatu737123227689
Venezuela141582826104134348
Vietnam8561663463100
Yemen10581313325898
Zambia1410449213415898
Zimbabwe11702218306886

Data from RSSSF.