World Cup Teams | Seasons > 2026 | Competitions

Since 1930
Country1st2nd3rdQual.NGWDLGFGA
Argentina3318202471385950422238
Brazil52222232471605334525190
England116191961164931418138
France22216221921094043370176
Germany44420202161513926560204
Italy42118212011235127362149
Spain116201921184331399156
Uruguay214212371066071342267
Country (has qualified)2nd3rdQual.NGWDLGFGA
Algeria415112492934169118
Angola111742728199069
Australia6161851024439438163
Austria1719163763354275202
Belgium114211921043751371221
Bolivia3201804433103205360
Bosnia-Herzegovina176930142512585
Bulgaria720163653761237244
Cameroon815124633229184119
Canada215143623843217156
Chile1920202774283277277
China113133752137277112
Colombia618198746064238211
Congo DR11289402029143109
Costa Rica617206975257323222
Croatia126710256281817284
Cuba1147523213197117
Czech Republic2920179903653325175
Denmark616155763643273173
East Germany19532410199270
Ecuador417180624276215238
Egypt316111602328191107
El Salvador214165693363259209
Ghana41510850283015994
Greece320146583553172199
Haiti11598411740163142
Honduras315172684757263213
Hungary2920164783155322233
Iceland114119302366130238
Indonesia11586231845110182
Iran612167974030339122
Iraq113128603236246124
Ireland321162605448220187
Israel119131443750185189
Ivory Coast3139651271817984
Jamaica112121403249130163
Japan717166943339343122
Kuwait114106531736186105
Mexico17202491385655515235
Morocco616142644632197108
Netherlands3111191901194031425153
New Zealand214106572128239110
Nigeria616135683829211114
North Korea21193412032128101
Northern Ireland319155484463168191
Norway319144513657192194
Panama112117382653144189
Paraguay821205774979244256
Peru519192554691205274
Poland2919165842952309202
Portugal18211841004143345187
Qatar113129632343231131
Romania720159803445268174
Russia1117169993436323133
Saudi Arabia613159883536287148
Scotland819159733749235187
Senegal3148538272012678
Serbia456031131610564
Slovakia177836202213281
Slovenia27783018309990
South Africa39673513198566
South Korea11171921045038348168
Sweden1212211931063453368203
Switzerland1221181824554275223
Togo1127624193378100
Trinidad and Tobago115144593055210184
Tunisia616132673530211112
Turkey1218149582863224223
Ukraine178540291612769
United Arab Emirates111123552345205139
United States11121205924865326258
Wales219138443361173190
Yugoslavia916125682928253130
Country (never qualified)NGWDLGFGA
Afghanistan62875162073
Albania1311424147684200
American Samoa518311411136
Andorra662435522186
Anguilla7160313365
Antigua and Barbuda1146176237491
Armenia77213174261142
Aruba72051142661
Azerbaijan7667154434122
Bahamas61844102058
Bahrain12100382834130100
Bangladesh116411104341157
Barbados941116243876
Belarus76614124068121
Belize72986153759
Benin1052169275295
Bermuda8401610148358
Bhutan31440101162
Botswana838116213656
British Virgin Islands7160511854
Brunei5182016574
Burkina Faso106830142410383
Burundi82485112332
Cambodia738452922136
Cape Verde742176194452
Cayman Islands7200614853
Central African Republic51823131535
Chad72062121732
Comoros5122461023
Congo11692116327797
Cook Islands62031161663
Curaçao176615203166117
Cyprus1612416159391320
Djibouti62322191293
Dominica72445152058
Dominican Republic933126155054
Equatorial Guinea730105152742
Eritrea510037420
Estonia108417125574187
Eswatini92345141644
Ethiopia13511115255276
Faroe Islands880886441207
Fiji1056211025114105
Finland20138352578145305
Gabon10652512286875
Gambia102866162344
Georgia76411173657101
Gibraltar2200020790
Grenada82983185159
Guam42231181187
Guatemala16124523240206143
Guinea1483361433121110
Guinea-Bissau8225891832
Guyana113886244088
Hong Kong1487251745101154
India10551216275199
Jordan118234173112998
Kazakhstan76812144276148
Kenya147625193287102
Kosovo2181314839
Kyrgyzstan843185206866
Laos629252221127
Latvia98521184693144
Lebanon1080232037104133
Lesotho928212141653
Liberia127018133950101
Libya12652415266971
Liechtenstein770276125219
Lithuania108118164763130
Luxembourg2114281012477451
Macao1139433217173
Madagascar11451410215261
Malawi12681717346096
Malaysia147324143596132
Maldives842942945143
Mali7502014166555
Malta131123129742330
Mauritania82426161544
Mauritius92214171455
Moldova7685135040145
Mongolia72641211282
Montenegro4401313146158
Montserrat6132381749
Mozambique1044129233862
Myanmar52864182492
Namibia9531311294896
Nepal944753229137
New Caledonia536178118745
Nicaragua82591153545
Niger938126204267
North Macedonia77220153795115
Oman109242212914887
Pakistan1038153215142
Palestine941139196560
Papua New Guinea52696114841
Philippines63376202977
Puerto Rico102977153257
Rwanda846911264363
Saarland1411248
Saint Kitts and Nevis736148147262
Saint Lucia72471163262
Samoa62691163788
San Marino876027412356
São Tomé and Príncipe612219531
Seychelles7180216660
Sierra Leone12491210274174
Singapore138122124785155
Solomon Islands85523923115116
Somalia8151311433
South Sudan36033211
South Vietnam1310215
South Yemen1201147
Sri Lanka941473027103
St Vincent and the Grenadines8621583980186
Sudan147417223566115
Suriname1569221433106115
Syria16105462435214124
Tahiti843158206585
Taiwan1372846047245
Tajikistan8481810208571
Tanzania12471115214767
Thailand14101272252130172
Timor-Leste51822141374
Tonga62271142382
Turkmenistan850206247581
Turks and Caicos Islands7151212769
Tuvalu14013222
Uganda11501812204661
US Virgin Islands7213216996
Uzbekistan8106572029203107
Vanuatu737123227689
Venezuela151643029105140351
Vietnam9601763765105
Yemen116415143565106
Zambia15106502135163102
Zimbabwe12722220306987

Data from RSSSF.