| Eigenchampion | EigPts | Most points1 | Pts2 | T | M | Graphs | |
| 2026-27 | Montpellier HSC | 15.809 | AS Saint-Étienne | 25 | 18 | 99 | w g f |
| 2025-26 | ESTAC Troyes | 10.944 | = | 67 | 18 | 306 | d g f c |
| 2024-25 | FC Lorient | 12.722 | = | 71 | 18 | 306 | d g f c |
| 2023-24 | AJ Auxerre | 10.578 | = | 74 | 20 | 380 | d g f c |
| 2022-23 | Havre AC | 13.574 | = | 75 | 20 | 380 | d g f c |
| 2021-22 | Toulouse FC | 13.039 | = | 79 | 20 | 380 | d g f c |
| 2020-21 | ESTAC Troyes | 11.169 | = | 77 | 20 | 380 | d g f c |
| 2019-20 | RC Lens | 10.49 | FC Lorient | 54 | 20 | 280 | d g f c |
| 2018-19 | FC Metz | 14.015 | = | 81 | 20 | 380 | d g f c |
| 2017-18 | Stade Reims | 14.272 | = | 88 | 20 | 380 | d g f c |
| 2016-17 | RC Strasbourg | 8.084 | = | 67 | 20 | 380 | d g f c |
| 2015-16 | AS Nancy | 11.052 | = | 74 | 20 | 380 | d g f c |
| 2014-15 | ESTAC Troyes | 10.925 | = | 78 | 20 | 380 | d g f c |
| 2013-14 | FC Metz | 10.854 | = | 76 | 20 | 380 | d g f c |
| 2012-13 | AS Monaco | 11.818 | = | 76 | 20 | 380 | d g f c |
| 2011-12 | SC Bastia | 8.921 | = | 71 | 20 | 380 | d g f c |
| 2010-11 | Évian Thonon Gaillard | 8.537 | = | 67 | 20 | 380 | d g f c |
| 2009-10 | SM Caen | 10.033 | = | 69 | 20 | 380 | d g f c |
| 2008-09 | RC Lens | 7.938 | = | 68 | 20 | 380 | d g f c |
| 2007-08 | Le Havre AC | 13.16 | = | 78 | 20 | 380 | d g f c |
| 2006-07 | FC Metz | 11.466 | = | 76 | 20 | 380 | d g f c |
| 2005-06 | Valenciennes FC | 10.852 | = | 74 | 20 | 380 | d g f c |
| 2004-05 | AS Nancy | 9.209 | = | 71 | 20 | 380 | d g f c |
| 2003-04 | SM Caen | 10.18 | AS Saint-Étienne | 73 | 20 | 380 | d g f c |
| 2002-03 | Toulouse FC | 9.859 | = | 72 | 20 | 380 | d g f c |
| 2001-02 | AC Ajaccio | 10.325 | = | 72 | 20 | 380 | d g f c |
| 2000-01 | FC Sochaux | 12.034 | = | 75 | 20 | 380 | d g f c |
| 1999-00 | Lille OSC | 15.462 | = | 83 | 20 | 380 | d g f c |
| 1998-99 | AS Saint-Étienne | 8.858 | = | 68 | 20 | 380 | d g f c |
| 1997-98 | AS Nancy | 8.871 | = | 76 | 22 | 462 | d g f c |
| 1996-97 | LB Châteauroux | 8.609 | = | 76 | 22 | 462 | d g f c |
| 1995-96 | Olympique Marseille | 9.641 | SM Caen | 81 | 22 | 462 | d g f c |
| 1994-95 | EA Guingamp | 9.99 | Olympique Marseille | 84 | 22 | 462 | d g f c |
| 1993-94 | OGC Nice | 7.811 | = | 54 | 22 | 462 | d g f c |
| 1992-93 | AS Cannes | 8.978 | = | 52 | 36 | 618 | g1 g2 |
| 1991-92 | Girondins Bordeaux | 10.292 | = | 56 | 35 | 584 | g1 g2 |
| 1990-91 | Le Havre AC | 7.63 | = | 50 | 36 | 618 | g1 g2 |
| 1989-90 | AS Nancy Lorraine | 10.658 | = | 54 | 36 | 618 | g1 g2 |
| 1988-89 | Olympique Lyonnais | 10.064 | Brest Armorique FC | 81 | 36 | 618 | g1 g2 |
| 1987-88 | RC Strasbourg | 10.46 | FC Sochaux-Montbéliard | 61 | 36 | 618 | g1 g2 |
| 1986-87 | Montpellier La Paillade | 15.386 | = | 56 | 36 | 618 | g1 g2 |
| 1985-86 | Racing Club de Paris | 10.862 | = | 59 | 36 | 618 | g1 g2 |
| 1984-85 | Le Havre AC | 12.929 | = | 55 | 36 | 618 | g1 g2 |
| 1983-84 | Racing Club de Paris | 8.996 | Olympique Marseille | 57 | 37 | 654 | g1 g2 |
| 1982-83 | Stade Rennais | 11.689 | = | 57 | 36 | 616 | g1 g2 |
| 1981-82 | FC Mulhouse 1893 | 9.741 | = | 54 | 36 | 616 | g1 g2 |
| 1980-81 | Stade Brestois | 11.033 | = | 53 | 36 | 616 | g1 g2 |
| 1979-80 | Olympique Avignonnais | 6.564 | FC Tours | 53 | 36 | 616 | g1 g2 |
| 1978-79 | FC Gueugnon | 9.257 | Stade Brestois | 54 | 36 | 616 | g1 g2 |
| 1977-78 | LOSC Lille | 9.497 | Paris FC | 53 | 36 | 616 | g1 g2 |
| 1976-77 | RC Strasbourg | 8.502 | = | 52 | 36 | 616 | g1 g2 |
| 1975-76 | Stade Lavallois | 6.656 | = | 54 | 36 | 616 | g1 g2 |
| 1974-75 | SC Toulon | 7.608 | FC Rouen | 50 | 35 | 582 | g1 g2 |
| 1973-74 | LOSC Lille | 9.109 | = | 58 | 36 | 616 | g1 g2 |
| 1972-73 | RC Lens | 8.242 | AS Monaco | 54 | 36 | 616 | g1 g2 |
| 1971-72 | US Valenciennes-Anzin | 14.721 | Racing Pierrots Strasbourg-Meinau | 54 | 48 | 723 | g1 g2 g3 |
| 1970-71 | Paris Saint-Germain | 10.394 | AS Monaco | 49 | 48 | 723 | g1 g2 g3 |
| 1969-70 | OGC Nice | 16.472 | = | 46 | 16 | 240 | d g |
| 1968-69 | Angers SCO | 16.716 | = | 65 | 21 | 420 | d g |
| 1967-68 | SEC Bastia | 13.222 | = | 50 | 18 | 306 | d g |
| 1966-67 | AC Ajaccio | 10.439 | = | 46 | 18 | 306 | d g |
| 1965-66 | Stade de Reims | 10.577 | = | 50 | 19 | 342 | d g |
| 1964-65 | OGC Nice | 12.479 | = | 42 | 16 | 240 | d g |
| 1963-64 | Lille OSC | 13.248 | = | 50 | 18 | 306 | d g |
| 1962-63 | AS Saint-Étienne | 17.601 | = | 58 | 19 | 342 | d g |
| 1961-62 | FC Grenoble | 11.743 | = | 52 | 19 | 342 | d g |
| 1960-61 | FC Metz | 9.478 | SO Montpellier | 48 | 19 | 342 | d g |
| 1959-60 | FC Grenoble | 9.203 | = | 51 | 20 | 380 | d g |
| 1958-59 | Le Havre AC | 12.315 | = | 55 | 20 | 380 | d g |
| 1957-58 | FC Nancy | 10.496 | = | 61 | 22 | 462 | d g |
| 1956-57 | Olympique Alès | 11.344 | = | 56 | 20 | 380 | d g |
| 1955-56 | Stade Rennais | 10.93 | = | 54 | 20 | 380 | d g |
| 1954-55 | UA Sedan-Torcy | 17.127 | = | 61 | 20 | 380 | d g |
| 1953-54 | Olympique Lyonnais | 12.502 | = | 58 | 20 | 380 | d g |
| 1952-53 | Toulouse FC | 19.974 | = | 56 | 18 | 306 | d g |
| 1951-52 | Stade Français | 20.68 | = | 56 | 18 | 306 | d g |
| 1950-51 | Olympique Lyonnais | 17.05 | = | 50 | 17 | 272 | d g |
| 1949-50 | Nîmes Olympique | 23.172 | = | 57 | 18 | 306 | d g |
| 1948-49 | RC Lens | 12.365 | Girondins Bordeaux | 53 | 19 | 342 | d g |
| 1947-48 | OGC Nice | 14.245 | = | 58 | 20 | 380 | d g |
| 1946-47 | FC Sochaux | 11.889 | = | 63 | 22 | 462 | d g |
| 1938-39 | Red Star Olympique | 15.449 | = | 64 | 21 | 420 | d g |
| 1936-37 | RC Lens | 17.46 | = | 50 | 17 | 272 | d g |
| 1935-36 | FC Rouen | 15.881 | = | 54 | 18 | 306 | d g |
| 1934-35 | CS Metz | 21.476 | = | 41 | 14 | 182 | d g |
1Listed where different from eigenchampion. 2Points totals with two points for a win in italics. T = Teams, M = Matches.
Graphs: d - Double Dominance, w - Who-Beat-Whom, g - Scoreline Grid, f - Full-Length Path, c - Hamiltonian Win Cycle.